Mt. Washington Valley Housing Market: Q3 2026 Update
Lisa Brouillette, REALTOR® | The Valley Realty | October 16, 2026
Prices Held Through September. Will They Hold With Rates Above 7%?
From January through September 2026, single-family prices in the Mt. Washington Valley held up better than the headlines might suggest. Median prices rose from the same nine months of 2025 in Conway and Madison and were nearly flat in Bartlett. What changed is pace. Homes are taking longer to sell in every town we track, and buyers are getting a little more room to negotiate.
This is my first quarterly update, and it picks up where my July update on the first half of the year left off. I've given Conway and North Conway, Bartlett, Jackson and Madison each their own section, because these towns are not moving together this year. Condos get their own section too.
Key Takeaways
- Prices held through September: Year-to-date median single-family prices rose 8.5% in Conway and 6.3% in Madison and held nearly flat in Bartlett, down 1.8%.
- Homes are taking longer to sell: Average days on market rose in every town in this update, most in Madison (40 to 60 days) and Bartlett (36 to 52 days).
- Buyer leverage depends on the town: Bartlett ended September with 1.9 months of supply while Madison had 5.5, so the same buyer can face a tight market in one town and a roomy one in the next.
- Condos: Valley condo sales held nearly even, 101 compared with 103 last year, while prices came down and days on market stayed about the same.
- Rates are the fall story: The average 30-year mortgage rate rose from 6.43% in early July to 7.40% on October 8, which puts the monthly payment at the center of every buyer's decision this fall.
Where the Valley Stands After Nine Months
Carroll County gives the wider backdrop. Through September, 652 single-family homes sold countywide, down 2.1% from the same period last year, while the median sale price rose 7.8% to $549,900. Fewer sales at higher prices has been the pattern all year, and it holds in most of the Valley towns below.
| Single-Family Homes, Jan to Sep 2026 | Median sale price | Change from 2025 | Months of supply (end of September) | Who has the edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conway (including North Conway) | $531,500 | Up 8.5% | 4.4 | Sellers, slightly |
| Bartlett | $610,000 | Down 1.8% | 1.9 | Sellers |
| Jackson | $927,500 | Up 42.4%, on few sales | Not reported | Not reported |
| Madison | $494,500 | Up 6.3% | 5.5 | Balanced, with more room for buyers |
| Carroll County | $549,900 | Up 7.8% | 4.7 | Sellers, slightly |
Source: New Hampshire REALTORS® / PrimeMLS, September 2026 Local Market Updates, single-family homes, year to date through September 30. Jackson from MLS data for the same period.
Each town table compares January through September of 2025 and 2026. For Conway, Bartlett and Madison, the tables also show months of supply at the end of September. Five to six months is generally considered a balanced market, so lower numbers favor sellers and higher numbers give buyers more room. In smaller towns, a handful of sales can move these numbers sharply, so I read them as direction rather than a price for any one property.
Conway and North Conway: Steady Sales, Higher Prices
The median single-family sale price in Conway, NH, including the village of North Conway, was $531,500 from January through September 2026, up 8.5% from the same period in 2025. Sales held almost exactly even, at 102 homes.
| Single-Family Homes | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | What Changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 103 | 102 | Down 1%. Sales held steady. |
| Median sale price | $490,000 | $531,500 | Up 8.5%. The biggest price gain of the towns we track. |
| Average days on market | 48 | 52 | Up 8%. Homes took a few more days to sell. |
| Original list price to sold price (%) | 95.5% | 95.3% | Down 0.2 points. Sellers got about the same share of their asking price. |
| Months of supply (end of September) | 4.3 | 4.4 | Up 2%. Still slightly short of a balanced market. |
Source: New Hampshire REALTORS® / PrimeMLS, September 2026 Local Market Update for Conway, single-family homes. Year to date through September 30 of each year.
Conway has been the steadiest of the Valley towns this year. Sales held level, prices rose, and homes took only a few more days to sell than last year, which tells me well-priced homes here are still finding buyers without much delay.
Bartlett: More Sales, Fewer Homes Left to Choose From
The median single-family sale price in Bartlett, NH was $610,000 from January through September 2026, down 1.8% from the same period in 2025. Bartlett was the busiest of the Valley towns this year, with sales up 18%, and by the end of September only 13 single-family homes were for sale, compared with 27 a year earlier.
| Single-Family Homes | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | What Changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 50 | 59 | Up 18%. More buyers closed in Bartlett than last year. |
| Median sale price | $621,250 | $610,000 | Down 1.8%. Prices held close to last year. |
| Average days on market | 36 | 52 | Up 44%. Homes took about two weeks longer to sell. |
| Original list price to sold price (%) | 95.0% | 94.0% | Down 1 point. Buyers negotiated a little more. |
| Months of supply (end of September) | 5.0 | 1.9 | Down 62%. Inventory thinned sharply heading into fall. |
Source: New Hampshire REALTORS® / PrimeMLS, September 2026 Local Market Update for Bartlett, single-family homes. Year to date through September 30 of each year.
The two halves of that table pull in different directions. Homes took longer to sell and sellers gave a little more on price, yet supply fell to less than two months. With so few homes left on the market, a well-priced Bartlett listing this winter may face very little competition.
Jackson: More Than Twice as Many Sales
The median single-family sale price in Jackson, NH was $927,500 from January through September 2026, up 42% from the same period in 2025. Sales more than doubled, from 10 homes to 22, and sellers received 98.5% of their original list price.
| Single-Family Homes | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | What Changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 10 | 22 | Up 120%. More than twice as many sales. |
| Median sale price | $651,250 | $927,500 | Up 42.4%. Mostly a shift toward higher-priced homes selling. |
| Average days on market | 63 | 74 | Up 17%. Homes took about 11 days longer to sell. |
| Original list price to sold price (%) | 97.0% | 98.5% | Up 1.5 points. Sellers got closer to their first asking price. |
Source: MLS data for Jackson reviewed by Lisa Brouillette, single-family homes, January 1 through September 30 of each year. Original list price to sold price is calculated from average original list and average sold prices.
That 42% jump in the median needs context. With only 10 Jackson sales in 2025, a few homes can move the median a long way, and more of this year's sales were higher-priced homes. The average sale price is the steadier gauge here, and it rose about 6%, from $969,649 to $1,026,790. Jackson buyers are paying more than last year, but not 42% more for the same home.
Madison: More Choice and More Time to Decide
The median single-family sale price in Madison, NH was $494,500 from January through September 2026, up 6.3% from the same period in 2025. Madison moved the other way from Bartlett. Inventory built up and homes took 50% longer to sell, which gives buyers more room here than anywhere else in the Valley right now.
| Single-Family Homes | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | What Changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 42 | 40 | Down 5%. Two fewer sales than last year. |
| Median sale price | $465,000 | $494,500 | Up 6.3%. Prices still rose. |
| Average days on market | 40 | 60 | Up 50%. Homes took about three weeks longer to sell. |
| Original list price to sold price (%) | 95.9% | 94.7% | Down 1.2 points. Buyers negotiated more. |
| Months of supply (end of September) | 3.5 | 5.5 | Up 57%. Now within balanced-market range. |
Source: New Hampshire REALTORS® / PrimeMLS, September 2026 Local Market Update for Madison, single-family homes. Year to date through September 30 of each year.
Madison is the town where buyers have the most room right now. With five and a half months of supply and homes taking about three weeks longer to sell than last year, sellers here should expect buyers to take their time and compare.
Condos: Steady Sales, Softer Prices
The median condo sale price in Conway, North Conway, Bartlett and Jackson was $405,814 from January through September 2026, down 2.2% from the same period in 2025. Condo sales held nearly even, with 101 sold compared with 103 last year. Condos took about the same time to sell, 56 days on average compared with 53. Condos are the part of the market I’ve been watching most closely this year, and steady sales with softer prices tell me buyers are still here but are not willing to stretch.
| Condos | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | What Changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 103 | 101 | Down 2%. Sales held steady. |
| Median sale price | $415,000 | $405,814 | Down 2.2%. Prices eased slightly. |
| Average days on market | 53 | 56 | Up 6%. About three days longer. |
| Original list price to sold price (%) | 98.0% | 97.8% | Down 0.2 points. Sellers got about the same share of their asking price. |
Source: MLS data reviewed by Lisa Brouillette for condos in Conway, North Conway, Bartlett and Jackson, January 1 through September 30 of each year. Original list price to sold price is calculated from average original list and average sold prices.
Countywide, 128 condos sold in Carroll County through September, down 7.9% from last year, while the median price rose 4.3% to $422,500. The Valley held up better on sales than the county as a whole. Condo buyers here are comparing association fees, rental rules and financing closely, and the units that sell are the ones where those details are easy to understand.
For buyers weighing a condo as a vacation property, my second-home buying guide covers association rules, rental restrictions and carrying costs in more depth.
Why the Valley Needs a Town-by-Town Read
Put Bartlett and Madison side by side and the problem with a single Valley number is easy to see. Bartlett sold more homes and ended September with less than two months of supply. Madison sold about the same number as last year and ended with five and a half. Averaged together, they would look like a calm market that neither town actually is.
The towns also offer different settings. Bartlett and Jackson sit closest to the ski areas, Madison has more lake and wooded settings, and Conway covers everything from village condos in North Conway to rural homes with land, private wells and long driveways. Buyers looking for those different things react to rates, prices and inventory differently, which is why I read each town on its own before reading the Valley as a whole.
What Buyers Should Take From This
Where you shop matters more this fall than it did a year ago. In Madison, more inventory and longer market times give buyers room to compare and negotiate. In Bartlett, the few homes left on the market will likely draw attention quickly, so have financing in place before the right one appears.
With the average 30-year rate above 7%, the monthly payment matters as much as the price. Run your numbers at today's rate rather than the rate you saw in July, and include property taxes, insurance, heating and any association fees. Two homes at similar prices can cost very different amounts to own here.
Longer days on market do not mean every seller will cut their price. Sellers are still getting about 94% to 95% of their original asking price across these towns, so the room to negotiate is real but modest.
What Sellers Should Take From This
Prices held through September, but buyers are taking longer to decide. Expect a longer timeline than last year and price against what has sold in your town this year, not against a neighbor's asking price.
Higher rates shrink what some buyers can afford, and that tends to show up first in how long homes sit. The first few weeks on the market tell you the most. If similar homes are selling and yours is not getting showings, that is usually a message about price or presentation.
In Bartlett, low inventory works in your favor if you list this winter. In Madison, you are competing with more homes than last year, so condition and pricing carry more weight.
Lisa's Market Take
What stands out to me after nine months is how well prices have held. Buyers have been more careful all year, and homes are taking longer to sell, but the homes that made sense still sold for close to their asking price.
Rates are what changed this quarter. According to Freddie Mac, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate rose from 6.43% in early July to 7.03% by late September and 7.40% on October 8, compared with 6.30% a year earlier. Most of the sales in this update closed before rates crossed 7%, so the full effect will not show up until the fourth quarter. I expect buyers to be even more focused on the monthly cost this fall, especially on condos, where association fees are already part of that math.
For buyers, that means having financing in place and running the monthly numbers at today's rate before falling for a house. For sellers, it means pricing to what has actually sold in your town this year, because buyers are comparing more carefully than they were a year ago.
What I'll Be Watching This Winter
Whether rates above 7% start to show up in days on market and sale prices
Whether Bartlett's low inventory pushes prices back up this winter
Whether Madison's inventory keeps building
Whether condo sales hold steady as prices soften
The full-year 2026 update will follow in January. For earlier looks at the market, you can read my Mt. Washington Valley market update, my Carroll County market update and my Conway and North Conway market update.
Frequently Asked Questions
-
It depends on the town. At the end of September 2026, Bartlett had 1.9 months of supply, which favors sellers, while Madison had 5.5, which is balanced and gives buyers more room. Conway sat in between at 4.4 months. Look at the town and price range you're considering rather than the Valley as a whole.
-
$531,500 for single-family homes from January through September 2026, up 8.5% from the same period in 2025. That figure includes North Conway, which is a village within the town of Conway. For a specific property, compare recent sales of similar homes nearby.
-
Not through September 2026. Median single-family prices rose in Conway and Madison and stayed within 2% of last year in Bartlett. In Jackson, the average sale price rose about 6%. Homes are taking longer to sell, though, and with rates above 7% this fall, buyers may find a little more room to negotiate.
-
On average, 52 to 60 days in Conway, Bartlett and Madison from January through September 2026, up from 36 to 48 days in 2025. Jackson homes averaged 74 days, up from 63. Homes priced in line with recent sales tend to move faster than the average. If yours isn't getting showings in the first few weeks, revisit the price and presentation.
-
They raise the monthly cost more than the price. The average 30-year fixed rate was 7.40% on October 8, 2026, up from 6.43% in early July. Run your budget at today’s rate and include taxes, insurance, heating and any association fees before you start touring homes.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Valley?
The best time to ask questions is before you are ready to make a move. If you are thinking about buying or selling in Conway, North Conway, Bartlett, Jackson, Madison or elsewhere in the Mt. Washington Valley, I'm happy to sit down with you in person, by phone or by video chat and talk through what this market means for your plans.
No pressure, no obligation. Just a conversation about the property, the process and what you need to know before moving forward.
Data Sources Used
Single-family figures for Conway, Bartlett and Madison, and Carroll County figures, come from New Hampshire REALTORS® / PrimeMLS September 2026 Local Market Updates and the September 2026 New Hampshire Monthly Indicators, comparing January 1 through September 30 of 2025 and 2026. Jackson single-family and Valley condo figures come from MLS data reviewed by Lisa Brouillette of The Valley Realty for the same periods, with original list price to sold price calculated from average original list and average sold prices. Mortgage rate data comes from Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, current as of October 8, 2026. Market data may be revised as MLS records are updated. Local interpretation is provided through the lens of Mt. Washington Valley real estate.